Marriage Visitor visa

0
4
Advertisement

Advertisement

You have to make an application for a married relationship Visitor visa if:

  • you wish to get hitched or register a partnership that is civil great britain
  • you need to provide notice of a married relationship or partnership that is civil UK
  • you’re maybe maybe not about to remain or settle in britain after your wedding or partnership that is civil
  • you meet with the other eligibility needs

You certainly do not need a married relationship Visitor visa to transform your civil partnership right into a wedding – you are able to submit an application for a typical Visitor visa.

You simply cannot use in the event that you can have dual nationality if you qualify for British citizenship – including. You have to submit an application for Uk citizenship alternatively.

Just how long it requires to obtain a visa

The first you are able to use is three months before you travel.

Example You can use from 16 March in the event that you intend to travel on 15 June.

You need to get a determination on your visa within 3 months.

You can examine the guide processing times to learn the length of time getting a visa might just just take your country in.

It costs ?95 to put on.

Just how long you are able to remain

You should use this visa to go to great britain for approximately a few months.

That which you can and cannot do

  • marry or access a partnership that is civil great britain within 6 months of the arrival – you have to make use of a location certified for this function
  • move across great britain in transportation ( on your journey to a different country)
  • get general public funds
  • make family people users (‘dependants’) – they need to use individually
  • reside in great britain for longer periods through regular visits
  • expand your visa or switch to some other visa
  • work – aside from allowed tasks pertaining to your projects or company offshore, such as for instance going to conferences
  • research for over thirty day period – studying can’t be the reason that is main your see

Element of make an application for a Marriage Visitor visa: detail by detail

Step one : verify that a visa myasianbride.net sign in is needed by you

If you don’t intend to live there afterwards if you’re from outside the European Economic Area or Switzerland, you must apply for a Marriage Visitor visa to come to the UK to get married, even.

Before you can get married if you already have another type of short stay visa (for example, a Standard Visitor visa), you’ll need to leave the UK and reapply for a Marriage Visitor visa.

Action 2 : Prepare the data you want

Step Three : Apply

A decision should be got by you within 3 months of the visit.

You are in a position to spend an additional ?220 for a determination within 5 business days or ?956 for a determination within 1 day that is working. Consult your visa application centre.

Step : go to a consultation

At your visit you’ll get fingerprints and picture (‘biometric information’) taken.

After your visit you’re going to be told whenever a determination happens to be made regarding the visa.

Action 5 : go to great britain

Keep consitently the papers that prove why you are visiting the united kingdom in your hand baggage to help you demonstrate to them if expected.

Always check your visa to discover whenever you need to keep the united kingdom. In the event that you break the conditions of the visa you might not have the ability to come back to the united kingdom once more.

Advertisement

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.